|
|
We Honor Our Patriots
"To
perpetuate the memory and spirit of the men and women who achieved
American Independence.” |
Members in the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution have proven
a direct line from someone who gave service to our country in the
Revolutionary War.
The following is a list of the patriotic ancestors of our chapter
members grouped by the state in which they gave service to their
country during the Revolutionary War. If your ancestor is listed
below, and you would like to become a member or request
genealogical information, please visit the
NSDAR website
website for Membership requirements and a Patriot Index Lookup on
your ancestor. You may also
contact our chapter. |
CONNECTICUT |
Lt. Samuel Newton |
Capt.
Nathaniel Wales |
|
GEORGIA |
Walton Harris |
Nancy Ann Morgan Hart |
Jesse Hooper |
Joseph Humphreys |
|
KENTUCKY |
Capt. William Bryant |
|
MARYLAND |
Abel Cuthbert |
Nathan Rice |
Zachariah Selby |
Isaac Walker |
|
MASSACHUSETTS |
David Gleason |
Elija Tryon |
Nathan Rice |
Anthony Thomas |
Isaac Walker |
|
NEW JERSEY |
John Buntin |
John Buntin, Jr. |
Daniel Bunnell |
|
NORTH CAROLINA |
William Armstrong |
Waterman Boatman |
Kedar Biggs |
James Boydston |
William Bryan |
Thomas Camp, Jr. |
James Cody |
Joseph Dickinson |
Joseph Dixon |
Christian Fall |
John Ford |
Ambrose Foster |
James Foy |
David Gaskins |
William Gooch |
William Harding |
Anthony Hinkle |
Charles Hottel |
Michael Hyder |
John Israel |
Nathaniel Judd |
William McCain |
Isham Meadows |
William Mobley |
Lt. James Moore |
John Morgan |
Matthew Myatt |
Samuel Northington |
Robert Rankin |
Owen Slaughter |
Samuel Smith |
Simon Thomas |
Shadrack Vining |
Thomas Welch |
James Taylor White |
Elizabeth Whitehead |
David Wilson |
Michael Witt |
|
PENNSYLVANIA |
Daniel Brodhead |
Valentine Rhodes |
Isaac Snowden |
Samuel Watson |
Daniel Wunderlich |
Charles Young |
|
SOUTH CAROLINA |
William Addington |
Reuben Barrett |
Thomas Blassingame |
Daniel Brodhead |
Morgan Cryer |
James Dillard |
Major Duke |
William Hamilton |
William Hardin |
George Harlan |
Benjamin Hatcher |
Jesse Holcombe |
Archibald Knox |
Alexander Love |
James McMillan |
Nimrod Mitchell |
Phillip Porter |
William Ridgeway |
Hewlet Sullivan |
Samuel Watson, Jr. |
Thomas Woods |
|
SPANISH
AMERICA-TEXAS |
Antonio Gil Y'Barbo |
|
VERMONT |
George Calvert |
|
VIRGINIA |
Benoni Banning |
William Bryan |
Thomas Burris/Burress |
George Calvert |
William Chenault |
David Cox |
Abraham Davenport |
John Davis, Sr. |
Joseph Dickson |
Lucy Rootes Dixon |
John Ewing |
Patrick Ewing |
Edward Goode |
Thomas Goode |
Thomas Heard |
Jonathan Hicklin |
Thomas Hicklin |
Joseph Hickman |
Humphrey Hudgins |
Charles Lewis |
Joseph Love |
William Love |
John McConaughy |
John Miller |
Jacob Mills |
Thomas Mills |
John Morgan |
William Pryor |
James Quisenberry |
William Reeves |
John Slack |
John Smoot |
Edward Stubblefield |
Andrew Tribble |
Collier Vines |
Clabourn Webb |
Francis Webb |
|
For
technical problems with this page, contact webmaster.
The content contained herein does not necessarily represent the position of the NSDAR. Hyperlinks to other sites are not the responsibility of the NSDAR, the state organizations, or individual DAR chapters.
Last update
03/04/2023 ☑
|
|
|
|